WCC Logo

WILKESBORO — Wilkes Community College’s 54th Annual Commencement Ceremonies took place on Thursday, Aug. 6, and Friday, Aug. 7 at the John A. Walker Center.

“We are immensely proud of our students, for the perseverance they demonstrated surviving the COVID-19 pandemic and completing their programs of study,” said Dr. Jeff Cox, president of Wilkes Community College.

Wilkes Community College presents the class of 2020:

Arts and Sciences Division

ASSOCIATE GRADUATES

Two-year Associate Degrees were awarded to the following students:

ASSOCIATE IN ARTS: Karstin Grace Adair, Moravian Falls; Stephanie Albanil-Rangel, North Wilkesboro; Carson Amick, North Wilkesboro; Bradley Anderson, Hiddenite; Karson Shae Anderson, Moravian Falls; Kaylee Atwood, Sparta; Madison Rae Bare, Wilkesboro; Hannah Sue Barker, Glendale Springs; Sandra Dyer Bell, Millers Creek; Christina Beltrami, Stony Point; Nicole Beltrami, Stony Point; Hallie Jean Billings, Jefferson; Garrett Allen Blackburn, North Wilkesboro; Megan Elizabeth Bledsoe, West Jefferson; Samuel Blevins, North Wilkesboro; Haleigh Adair Boles, Roaring River; Summer Branciforte, Traphill; Jessica Brown, Glade Valley; Mekenzie Nicole Brown, West Jefferson; Jennifer Burke, Charlotte; Cydney Joann Byrd, Elkin; Gabriel Alexander Cambre, Jefferson; Hannah L. Canter, North Wilkesboro; Vanessa Chaquea, Wilkesboro; Skylah Clonch, McGrady; Crystal Dawn Crouse, West Jefferson; Alexis Brooke Dancy, Wilkesboro; Taylor Dixon, Statesville; Katie Lin Gorich Duncan, Wilkesboro; Riley Edmondson, Jefferson; Hannah Ellis, Millers Creek; Chance Epley, Hays; Caroline Abigail-Elise Fairchild, North Wilkesboro; Joshua Tyler Franklin, Boomer; Veronica Yvette H. Garcia, Warrensville; Sterling Gentry, North Wilkesboro; Brookelyn Lanae Glass, Sparta; Amanda Goforth, North Wilkesboro; Morgan Gowan, Moravian Falls; Taylor Griffin, Millers Creek; Alexis Adrian Guerrero Herrera, North Wilkesboro; Cody Ryan Ham, Todd; Alana Grace Hamby, Lenoir; Caleb A. Harless, West Jefferson; Michelle Dawn Harper, Wilkesboro; Hollie Michelle Harris, Jefferson; Cody Harper Hartley, Ferguson; Lanna Hawkins, Boomer; Jesseca Tayler Hayes, Hays; Taylor Amanda Head, Creston; Alani Helms, Wilkesboro; Brian Hernandez-Medrano, Wilkesboro; Caleb Hicks, Wilkesboro; Mason L. Higgins, North Wilkesboro; Kimberly C. Hill, Crumpler; Macy Morgan, Taylorsville; Hailey Marie Hogan, Hays; Erica Ann Jaimes, North Wilkesboro; Erica Lee Jaimes, North Wilkesboro; Brianna Jennings, North Wilkesboro; Archie Johnson, Taylorsville; Bailey Renea Johnson, Hamptonville; Dalton Johnson, Millers Creek; Amanda Jordan, Millers Creek; Haley Jordan, Statesville; Joshua Ryan Knapp, Lansing; Nicole R. Koontz, West Jefferson; Breanna Laws, North Wilkesboro; Faith Lenz, Hamptonville; Ilse Limon Garcia, Moravian Falls; Gavin Lowe, North Wilkesboro; Ashley Bryan Lyons, Millers Creek; Bria Ashlyn Lyons, Moravian Falls;

Jayme Laine Martin, Purlear; Melany Martinez Morales, Wilkesboro; Nicole Marie Mast, Warrensville; Jennifer McCallister, Sparta; Kyra Grace McMillion, Kokomo, Indiana; Thomas Smith McNeill, Wilkesboro; Shabrina Denise McPherson, Mocksville; Carla Marie Melton, Hamptonville; Virginia Miller, Jefferson; Ashley Lynn Minton, Millers Creek; Alexis Nicole Moore, Traphill; Macy Taya Murphy, Moravian Falls; Hudson Graham Myers, North Wilkesboro; Itzel Nava-Carrasco, Roaring River; Jessika McKinley Norman, Millers Creek;

Olivia Palmer, Hays; Haley G. Pardue, Hamptonville; Isaac Patrick, West Jefferson; Evan R. Phillips, North Wilkesboro; William Calloway Purcell, Deep Gap; Rosalee Joy Reavis, North Wilkesboro; Madeline Roberts, North Wilkesboro; Allison Diamond Roten, West Jefferson;

Brittney Nicole Rutherford, Crumpler; Laura E. Santos Delgado, Wilkesboro; Tori Sheets, Roaring River; Kaylee Jane Shelton, Ronda; Christopher Mason Shumate, Warrensville; Kristen Shumate, McGrady; Kaylee Sue Simmons, Wilkesboro; Jared Thomas Staley, Wilkesboro; Hannah Leigh Steelman, Wilkesboro; Courtney Taylor Stroud, Hays; Jadyn Leigh Summers, Statesville; Hannah Sutphin, Wilkesboro; Lilah Terrell, Taylorsville; Megan Vannoy, Millers Creek; Emmalee Wages, Wilkesboro; Trendon Wagoner, North Wilkesboro; Sabrina Hope Walton, Crumpler; Madison Warner, Warrensville; Haley Dawn Webb, Millers Creek; Carolina Weinberger, West Jefferson; Chelsea Whisnant, Wilkesboro; Morgan Deanna Whittington, Millers Creek; Sarah Lynne Whittington, Millers Creek; Jackie B. Williams, West Jefferson;

Bailey Witherspoon, Fleetwood; Jacob Lee Wood. North Wilkesboro; and Madison Ann Worsham, Wilkesboro.

ASSOCIATE IN ENGINEERING: Tristan Elijah Dice, Wilkesboro and Zebulon Drew Duvall, Fleetwood.

ASSOCIATE IN GENERAL EDUCATION: Chetola Greer, Lansing; Christina Nicholson Messick, Wilkesboro; and Garry W. Saffold, Wilkesboro.

ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE: Lindsay Adams, Hamptonville; Cameron Robert Barlow, Millers Creek; Leksa Jade Billings, McGrady; Megan Elizabeth Bledsoe, West Jefferson; Brett Burkhart, Wilkesboro; Abigail Paige Draughn, North Wilkesboro; Erin Duffield, Millers Creek; Dylan Eller, Millers Creek; Brian Foster, Hays; Jacob Hamby, Millers Creek; Sara Jarvis, North Wilkesboro; Gavin Malachi Joines, Sparta; Allie Sharon Lovett, Elkin; Zachary Quentin Lovette, North Wilkesboro; Hunter Curtis Mathis, Roaring River; M. Randall McNeil, North Wilkesboro; Genesis Negrellos Aguilera, Wilkesboro; Brandon Peck , North Wilkesboro; William Isaac Pugh, Millers Creek; Christopher Dalton Robbins, Hamptonville; Josiah Sparks, Ronda; Mikhala Danielle Stanley, North Wilkesboro; Elva Swibold, West Jefferson; Ashley C. Watson, Ferguson; Devin Monroe Wood, Boonville; and Alec Gabrial Wyatt, Taylorsville.

Business and Public Service Technologies Division

ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE GRADUATES

The following students received Associate in Applied Science degrees:

ACCOUNTING: Susan Todd Edwards, Sparta; Amanda J. Johnson, North Wilkesboro; Crystal Pennell, Hiddenite; and BrookeLynn Roope, Hays.

ACCOUNTING AND FINANCE – Concentration in Accounting: Sydney Renea Adams, North Wilkesboro; Melissa Cleary, North Wilkesboro; Andrea Coldiron, North Wilkesboro; Lynzie Holestin, Statesville; Taylor Lowe, Moravian Falls; Daniel Lee Money, McGrady; Samantha Nickelson, Wilkesboro; Casey Sheeler, Millers Creek; and Latyna Spears, Millers Creek.

ADVERTISING & GRAPHIC DESIGN: Rosalinda Ruiz Carbajal, North Wilkesboro.

BAKING AND PASTRY ARTS: Maghan Katrice Adams, West Jefferson; Kaycee Brown, Millers Creek; Brittany Earp, Statesville; Holden Fox, Taylorsville; and Sara Mari Lopez, Thurmond.

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION – General: Brittany Melton Allred, Yadkinville; Aaron Casey Brown, Piney Creek; Bryan D. Cassell, Glade Valley; Theresa L. Crockett, North Wilkesboro; Molly Mae Dawes, Jefferson; Christy G. Denny, West Jefferson; Amy Rena Harmon, Union Grove; Andrew Hutchens, Crumpler; Matthew Jones, Lansing; Kaylee Atwood, Sparta; David Trent Love, North Wilkesboro; Chelsea Q. Matthews, Yadkinville; Lisa Spears Mikeal, Wilkesboro; Rosa Gloria Munoz-Maya, Hays; Dylan Shumate, Jonesville; Latyna Spears, Millers Creek; and Lauren Terrell, Taylorsville.

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION – Customer Relations Management: Brandon Daniel Estrada, Wilkesboro.

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION – Management Information Systems: Eric Kohlmeier, Wilkesboro.

CRIMINAL JUSTICE TECHNOLOGY: Barry Craig Adams, Deep Gap; Autumn Lynne Brinegar, Hays; Gracie M. Brown, Traphill; Chasey Caul, North Wilkesboro; Tevin J. Colbert, Boomer; Hannah Absher Combs, McGrady; Aurora Carmen Costagliola, Wilkesboro; Nathaniel James Cox, Glade Valley; Chasity Crane, Millers Creek; BreAnna Dancy, North Wilkesboro; Tanner Phillip Grogan, West Jefferson; Aaron Hamby, North Wilkesboro; Daniel Lee Harless, West Jefferson; Mason Andrew Hartley, Wilkesboro; Kimberly Faith Jones, Roaring River;

Araceli Martinez, Wilkesboro; Paola Pacheco, Moravian Falls; Itzamar Renteria, North Wilkesboro; and Logan Avery Whisnant, Wilkesboro.

CULINARY ARTS: Brittany Earp, Statesville; Tonya McNeil, Traphill; and Christopher Zeidner, Wilkesboro.

EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION: Maria J. Miller, Wilkesboro and Tony Lowell Trivette, Jr., North Wilkesboro.

EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION – Non-Transfer: Andrea Hunt, Hays and Veronica Isabel Vargas Perez, Ennice.

EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION - Transfer Licensure: Megan Billings, Ferguson; Meghan Ann Messer, Hamptonville; and Sapphire Nichols, North Wilkesboro.

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY – Computer Programming: Benjamin J. Brown, Sparta.

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY - Game Development: Anthony Briggs, Wilkesboro; Aven Maverick Sheppard, Taylorsville; and Travis Wall, Wilkesboro.

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY – Network Management: Kenny Brown, Deep Gap; Jason Edward Miller, Crumpler; Brian J. Severt, Deep Gap; and Benjamin Shepherd, North Wilkesboro.

DIPLOMA PROGRAMS

ACCOUNTING AND FINANCE – Concentration in Accounting: Destiny Smith, North Wilkesboro.

ADVERTISING AND GRAPHIC DESIGN: Issac Jaramillo-Lopez, Jefferson.

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION: Austin Coy Brown, Purlear.

CRIMINAL JUSTICE TECHNOLOGY: Kayleigh Brown, North Wilkesboro; Isaac Creasy, Olin; Ryan E. Dowell, Piney Creek; and Jasmine Irene Peter Snider, North Wilkesboro.

CULINARY ARTS: Erick Alejandro Chimal Romero, Elkin.

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY - Computer Programming: Hannah Michelle Billings, Traphill and Michael John Ebert, North Wilkesboro.

CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS

The following received certificates:

ACCOUNTING AND FINANCE - Accounting Clerk: Kaylee Darlene Helton, North Wilkesboro.

ADVERTISING AND GRAPHIC DESIGN – Graphic Design: Christopher Ray Barger, Wilkesboro; Kaitlyn Bell, North Wilkesboro; Shannon Bradley Bowlin, Moravian Falls; Thomas E. Bryant, Taylorsville; Janah Nicole Bucknum, Taylorsville; Whitley Crater, Yadkinville; Thomas Jeffrey Lambert, North Wilkesboro; and Jaime Hernandez Lopez, Glade Valley.

ADVERTISING AND GRAPHIC DESIGN – Photography: Shannon Bradley Bowlin, Moravian Falls; Bailey Ann Hutchens, Wilkesboro; and Noah Lee Krause, Wilkesboro.

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION - Business Administration: Abbey Simone Byrd, North Wilkesboro; Barbara Casey, North Wilkesboro; Sergio Gomez-Benitez, North Wilkesboro; Chloe Moriah Caudill, Sparta; Jennifer Cortez-Rayas, Wilkesboro; Ally Paige Hanson, Piney Creek; Jonathan Daniel Hernandez, North Wilkesboro; Charles David Lagasse, Jefferson; Conner Edward Leach, Sparta; Johnathan Charles Luckey, Purlear; Meah Grace Osborne, Millers Creek; and Kennedy Alexis Willens, Millers Creek.

CRIMINAL JUSTICE TECHNOLOGY – Criminal Justice Technology: Dustin Blake Blackburn, Elkin; Genesis Rachell Cardenas-Mejia, North Wilkesboro; Mahaley Cronk, West Jefferson; Leah Paige Delp, Sparta; Bailey McKenzie Gates, Piney Creek; Natalia Adriana Gonzalez, Ennice; Grayson Smith Hamm, Sparta; Kevin Hernandez-Posada, North Wilkesboro;

Dalton Wayne Jessup, Traphill; Kamden Makayla Kimmer, State Road; Tonya Jean Mabe, Ennice; Daisy Vanessa Panuco Popocatl, Sparta; John Wayne Prest, Glade Valley; Lindsay G. Sheets, Sparta; Sadie Suzanne Sturgill, Sparta; Joshua Ryan Taylor, Sparta; and Quilana Jaynelle Turner, Boone.

CRIMINAL JUSTICE TECHNOLOGY – Transfer: Jared Foley, Sparta; Natalia Adriana Gonzalez, Ennice; Jennifer Nicole Miles, Sparta; Gabriel Blu Navarro, Sparta; and Haley Paige Rife, Sparta.

CULINARY ARTS - Line Cook: Katie N. Auton, Taylorsville; Thomas Shea Bitner, Purlear; Hope O'Neal Collins, Jonesville; Hannah Cheyenne-Marie Gould, Wilkesboro; Stacy Gean Hedrick, Mount Airy; Landry Tucker McNeil, Millers Creek; William Francis Rambo, North Wilkesboro; Citlaly Rodriguez, Mount Airy; Joshua Clyde Hart Roten, Glendale Springs; Blanca Flor Salgado, Millers Creek; Micah Samuel Warren, Purlear; Connor Andrew Hartley, Ferguson; and Josh Saffold, Wilkesboro.

EARLY CHILDHOOD: Missy Dancy Allen, Millers Creek; Kara Gourley, Wilkesboro; Anna Rebekah Kurtz, Jefferson; Crystal Ann Taylor, North Wilkesboro; and Heidi Cherish Whittington, Wilkesboro.

INFANT/TODDLER CARE: Kara Gourley, Wilkesboro.

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY - Cyber Security: Jimmy Ashton, Hays.

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY – Digital Media: Dylan Clayton Johnson, North Wilkesboro and Tanner Ian Medley, North Wilkesboro.

INFORMATIONAL TECHNOLOGY – Game Development: Amanda Moran, Wilkesboro and Quinn Royal, Millers Creek.

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY- Information Technology: Jorge Chavez-Meza, North Wilkesboro; Everette Huffman, Hays; Guang Sheng Li, Sparta; Logan Marlow, Sparta; Tanner Ian Medley, North Wilkesboro; Breanna Jade Minton, Traphill; Adam Tyler Pruitt, Glade Valley; Logan Charles Pugh, Sparta; Francisco Sebastian-Cuevas, North Wilkesboro; Aaryan Singh, North Wilkesboro; and Sarah Ann Stikes, McGrady.

Health Sciences Division

ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE GRADUATES

The following students received Associate in Applied Science degrees:

ASSOCIATE DEGREE NURSING: Robert Barnes, Winston-Salem; Brittney Johnson Blevins, Elkin; Beth Brinegar, North Wilkesboro; Kimberly Nichole Coleman, Crumpler; Brandie Jo Combs, Traphill; Cassandra D. Cox, Lansing; Dallas Jordan Crouse, Taylorsville; Kiana Osborne Dillard, Laurel Springs; Marlise Elizabeth Greene, Deep Gap; Jessica M. Griffin, Hays; Darian Nicole Grimm, Hamptonville; Tyler C. Johnston, Hays; Abbie Elizabeth Kenley, Fleetwood; Ana'e Desarae Limon, Wilkesboro; Sonya Billings Lovette, Hamptonville; Cassie Anne Marvel, Lansing; Kensey Mullis Walters, West Jefferson; Brooklyn K. Roten, Lansing; Kayla Williams, Ferguson; and Michelle Wolfe, Yadkinville.

ASSOCIATE DEGREE NURSING-RIBN: Presley Church, North Wilkesboro; Sydney Elizabeth Culler, North Wilkesboro; and Hanna Hall, Laurel Springs.

HUMAN SERVICES TECHNOLOGY: Megan Casstevens, Elkin; Sara W. Brewer, North Wilkesboro; Kaitlyn LeAnn Gambill, North Wilkesboro; Olivia Rebecca Jarvis, Wilkesboro; Alisha LeeAnn Nance, Roaring River; Heather Shumate, Hays; Tonya Renee Sizemore, West Jefferson; and Mary Jane B. Vawter, McGrady.

MEDICAL ASSISTING: Jessica Aponte, North Wilkesboro; Keri Behrens, North Wilkesboro; Gina Killian Bonham, West Jefferson; Lydia Cook, State Road; Ashley Denny, Crumpler; BreAnna Eller, Wilkesboro; Brooke Brown, Hays; Brianna Prevette, Roaring River; Katlin M. Roberts, Moravian Falls; Alexandra Shew, North Wilkesboro; Kelly Smith, Statesville; Kendra Thompson, North Wilkesboro; Elizabeth Trivette, North Wilkesboro; and Tiara Cheyenne Winters, North Wilkesboro.

RADIOGRAPHY: Paige Colbert, Millers Creek; Laura Alexandria Davis, Boomer; Mary E. Hannewald, Lansing; Morgan Jasso, Sparta; Keelee McGlamery, Hays; Sierra Nance, Wilkesboro; Eduardo Ruvalcaba, North Wilkesboro; and Jared Allan Vice, Wilkesboro.

RESPIRATORY THERAPY: Eddie Brian Cha, Statesville; Victoria Beth Dockery, Millers Creek; Lola Griffith, Ferguson; Tanya Patricia Link, Taylorsville; Hailey Barbara Mastin, Jonesville; Staley Elizabeth Parks, Wilkesboro; and Savananacole Nhiawa Vang, Taylorsville.

DIPLOMA PROGRAMS

The following will receive one-year diplomas:

DENTAL ASSISTING: Olivia Faith Anderson, Moravian Falls; Stephanie Church, North Wilkesboro; Kristen Farrington, North Wilkesboro; Taylor Leanne Franklin, Sparta; Lesly Fuentes-Ramirez, North Wilkesboro; Monlea George, Yadkinville; Gracie LeAnn Hutchens, Yadkinville; Katelyn Brooke Johnson, Lansing; Morgan Marie Johnson, Dobson; Caitlin Moody, Lenoir; Abigail Rainwater, Statesville; Belle Shook, Taylorsville; Maklyn Kayla Walker, Hamptonville; Kendra Allison Warren, Union Grove; and Angel Williamson Hiddenite.

HUMAN SERVICES TECHNOLOGY: Joanna Benitez-Hernandez, Yadkinville.

CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS

The following received certificates:

HUMAN SERVICES TECHNOLOGY: Noemi Duran, North Wilkesboro; Catelyn Grace Howell, Lansing; Amanda Moore Wyatt, North Wilkesboro; and Kelly N. Wyatt, North Wilkesboro.

Applied Career Technologies Division

ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE GRADUATES

The following students received Associate in Applied Science degrees:

APPLIED ANIMAL SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY: Hunter Beckham, Taylorsville; Kaylee Bowlin, North Wilkesboro; Megan Brown, North Wilkesboro; Dameon Scott Byrd, North Wilkesboro; Zachary Hunter Call, North Wilkesboro; Brittany Chapman, Taylorsville; Leslie Cornett, Vilas; Andrea Crider, Hiddenite; Ariel Loren Day, Hamptonville; Kambryn Elizabeth Dockins, Taylorsville; Jessica Naomi Jennings, Hickory; Joshua Lafone, Taylorsville; Jennifer Linley, Elkin; Cynthia Maciel, North Wilkesboro; Calvin Mooney, Wilkesboro; Andrew Nance, Roaring River; Marchella D. Campbell, Wilkesboro; Makayla Catherine Norman, Millers Creek;

Leah Ray, Roaring River; Jordan Souther, North Wilkesboro; Vada Stevens, Westfield; Justin Thompson, Taylorsville; Adreanna Jacqualine White, Statesville; Shelby White, Hays; David Williams, Union Grove; and Elizabeth Williams, Wilkesboro.

APPLIED ANIMAL SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY – Animal Science: Morgan Bullard, North Wilkesboro.

APPLIED ANIMAL SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY – Poultry Management Technology: Megan Brown, North Wilkesboro; Zachary Hunter Call, North Wilkesboro; Brittany Chapman, Taylorsville; Kambryn Elizabeth Dockins, Taylorsville; Jessica Naomi Jennings, Hickory; Joshua Lafone, Taylorsville; Jennifer Linley, Elkin; Cynthia Maciel, North Wilkesboro; Andrew Nance, Roaring River; Marchella D. Campbell, Wilkesboro; Leah Ray, Roaring River; Justin Thompson, Taylorsville; Brittany Lynn White, State Road; and Elizabeth Williams, Wilkesboro.

APPLIED ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY: Josh Brake, Jonesville and Zebulon Drew Duvall, Fleetwood.

APPLIED ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY – CNC Machining Technology: Charles Bryson R. Bowers, Millers Creek; Dylan Cox, Wilkesboro; and Jacob D. Roe, Wilkesboro.

APPLIED ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY - Electronics and Computer Engineering Technology: Colby Adam Brooks, Glade Valley and Jeremy Caudle, Wilkesboro.

APPLIED ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY - Industrial Systems Technology: Jared Wood, Elkin.

APPLIED ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY - Machining & Maintenance Technology:

Christopher Thomas Bumgarner-Mushrim, Todd and Dillon Ray McCann, Elkin.


APPLIED ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY - Robotics, Automation, & Mechatronics Technology: Andrew Blake Johnson, Mocksville.

ARCHITECTURAL TECHNOLOGY: Emaleth Violet Myers, Boomer and Zeb Wilcox, North Wilkesboro.

ARCHITECTURAL TECHNOLOGY - Architecture Technology: Caleb Dylan Roberts, Jefferson.

ARCHITECTURAL TECHNOLOGY - Building Construction Technology: Preston Riashawn Carlton Kelly, Hamptonville and Robert William Marshall, Lewisville.

AUTOMOTIVE SYSTEMS TECHNOLOGY: Cole McKinley Adams, Wilkesboro; Colt Lane Cline, Hiddenite; Logan A. Cothren, Traphill; Karter Michael Peek, Hickory; Skyler Perry, North Wilkesboro; Alan Rangel Mendez, Boone; and Jeremy Ronald Salmons, Yadkinville.

BUILDING CONSTRUCTION TECHNOLOGY: James Allen Kerr, Moravian Falls; Zachary Lovell, North Wilkesboro; Grant Mitchell, Taylorsville; Justin Wayne Shepherd, North Wilkesboro; and Chandler Dale Whitaker, Elkin.

COLLISION REPAIR AND REFINISHING TECHNOLOGY: Cole McKinley Adams, Wilkesboro; Keith Wayne Haynes, North Wilkesboro; Billy Plowman, Millers Creek; Kameron Logan Prevette, North Wilkesboro; Aaron Taylor, Hays; Victoria Vickers, Lenoir; Michael L. Welborn, Stony Point; and Timothy Jacob Williams, Statesville.

DIESEL AND HEAVY EQUIPMENT TECHNOLOGY: Nathan Scott Bowles, Taylorsville; Dillon John Carlton, North Wilkesboro; Aidan Quinn Cecile, Wilkesboro; Grant Allen Hodges, Jonesville; Joshua Nathaniel Huffman, Jonesville; Jacob Eugene Johnson, North Wilkesboro; Cody Carlyle Lamkin, Lansing; Jonathan Lugo Parra, North Wilkesboro; Jacob Tyler Milam, Creston; Jordan Miller, Fleetwood; James Dean Moretz, Millers Creek; Christopher Owens, North Wilkesboro; John Reavis, Fleetwood; Cole Richie, Jefferson; Ethan Shrader, West Jefferson; Angela Torres, Lenoir; Chase L. Warren, Hickory; and Tyler Whisnant, Connelly Springs.

HORTICULTURE TECHNOLOGY: Candace Leigh Call, North Wilkesboro; Tyler Christopher Couch, Elkin; Noah Jacob Hudler, Taylorsville; and James Phillips, Sparta.

DIPLOMA PROGRAMS

The following received one-year diplomas:

APPLIED ANIMAL SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY - Poultry Management Technology:

Paul Blake Ashley, Jonesville.

APPLIED ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY – Electronics and Computer Engineering Technology: Kelly Ross Hamby, Jr., Ferguson and Brandon David Eugene Hutchins, Ronda.

APPLIED ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY - Industrial Systems Technology: William Jacob Travis Edwards, Wilkesboro and Kareem Marquis Newkirk, North Wilkesboro.

APPLIED ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY - Robotics, Automation & Mechatronics Technology: Kelly Ross Hamby, Jr., Ferguson and Brandon David Eugene Hutchins, Ronda.

AUTOMOTIVE SYSTEMS TECHNOLOGY: Justin N. Leonard, Millers Creek.

COLLISION REPAIR AND REFINISHING TECHNOLOGY: Dylan Michael McCrea, Boomer and Michael Allen Phillips, Taylorsville.

DIESEL AND HEAVY EQUIPMENT TECHNOLOGY: Ty Daniel Benton, Ronda; Ryan Thomas Denny, Millers Creek; Matthew Dean Johnson, Sparta; Dillon Andrew Don Norwood, Lenoir; and Evan Phipps, Thurmond.

WELDING: Todd Burke, Wilkesboro; Yamilet Torres Canela, Sparta; Joshua Ryan Cecil, Millers Creek; Isaac E. Creech, Creston; Connor N. Elledge, Ferguson; Blake Greene, Wilkesboro; Brandon Hemric, Elkin; Benjamin Huffman, Yadkinville; Parks Kilby, Wilkesboro; Carson McCollum, Hamptonville; Jacob Isaac Pruitt, West Jefferson; and Dylan Testerman, Millers Creek.

CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS

The following received certificates:

APPLIED ANIMAL SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY - Agricultural Mechanization: Gabriela Vanesa Roberts, Roaring River and Chloe Ellen Watson, Ferguson.

APPLIED ANIMAL SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY – Animal Production: Christy Greer, Taylorsville.

APPLIED ANIMAL SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY – Animal Science Intro: Isaac Scott Edmiston, Moravian Falls; Tanya Marie Fox, Hiddenite; Miguel Isai Mendoza, Roaring River; Gabriela Vanesa Roberts, Roaring River; Leslie Victoria Sierra, Roaring River; and Jonathan Thomas Smith, Wilkesboro.

APPLIED ANIMAL SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY - Basic Animal Science: Christy Greer, Taylorsville.

APPLIED ANIMAL SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY – Into to Beef: Mason Lee Carrier, Sparta.

APPLIED ANIMAL SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY- Poultry Management: Isaac Scott Edmiston, Moravian Falls and Daniel Thomas Mathis, Jr., Roaring River.

APPLIED ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY - Basic Engineering Technology: Matthew Cory Treva, West Jefferson.

APPLIED ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY – Basic Level I CNC Machining: Zachary James Holman, Warrensville; Brandi Parrish, West Jefferson; Matthew Cory Treva, West Jefferson; Alex Anthony Weaver, Boone; and Eric Christopher Weaver, Boone.

APPLIED ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY - Basic Mechatronics Technology: Brady Ross Marley, Elkin; Alesha Renee Milholand, Yadkinville; and Antonio Torres-De la Paz, Wilkesboro.

APPLIED ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY - Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning:

Michael Mayfield, Boomer.

APPLIED ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY - Industrial Electrical Systems: Michael Mayfield, Boomer.

APPLIED ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY - Introduction to Engineering: Matthew Cory Treva, West Jefferson.

APPLIED ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY - Level I Electronics Technology: Antonio Torres-De la Paz, Wilkesboro.

APPLIED ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY - Machining & Maintenance Technology:

Noah Wyatt Johnson, Lansing; and Matthew Cory Treva, West Jefferson.

ARCHITECTURAL TECHNOLOGY – Architectural Technology Level I: Brian Douglas Tyler, Wilkesboro; Jordan Skyler Van Pelt, Millers Creek; and Saylar Victoria Wyatt, West Jefferson.

ARCHITECTURAL TECHNOLOGY – CAD/BIM: Haley Alexandria Reavill, Millers Creek and Zachary Daniel Sizemore, Hamptonville.

ARCHITECTURAL TECHNOLOGY - Intro to Architectural & Construction: Daniel Blake Durham, Elkin; Jose Miguel Jimenez-Cervantes, North Wilkesboro; Ariel Lagunas, North Wilkesboro; Jazmyn Marie Martinez, Roaring River; and Zack David Nuzzolilo, Millers Creek.

AUTOMOTIVE SYSTEMS TECHNOLOGY - Basic Transportation: Luke Conner Blackburn, Boomer; Michael Griffith, Wilkesboro; Logan Daniel Creed Guinn, Newland; Austin Ryan Howell, North Wilkesboro; Kristian Tyler Howell, Hays; Austin Matthew Johnson, North Wilkesboro; Elijah Dane Johnson, North Wilkesboro; Nathan Scott Johnson, North Wilkesboro; Thomas Andrew Johnson, Jonesville; Raul Limon, Wilkesboro; Samuel Charles Lincomfelt, Hamptonville; Daniel Murphy Long, North Wilkesboro; Tyler Jordan Lovette, North Wilkesboro; Cody Lane Marley, Boomer; Skyler Cheyenne Lee Mathis, Elkin; Dawson Nixon, Jonesville; Jonatan Ortiz, North Wilkesboro; Dustin Jay Pardue, Vilas; Michael Ethan Reed, North Wilkesboro; Gene Curtis Shepherd, North Wilkesboro; Matthew Lee Smith, Wilkesboro;

Austin Smoot, Roaring River; Bryce Connor Stanley, Purlear; Jeremy Starnes, Hickory; John Jacob Thompson, Jonesville; and Dakota Levi Wilson, Ronda.

AUTOMOTIVE SYSTEMS TECHNOLOGY - Drive Train: Andrew Eli Hicks, Hays; Devin Lee Honeycutt, Taylorsville; Aaron Martin, Laurel Springs; Dylan Kyle Mayberry, Taylorsville; and Michael Ethan Reed, North Wilkesboro.

AUTOMOTIVE SYSTEMS TECHNOLOGY - Electrical/Electronics: Andrew Eli Hicks, Hays; Devin Lee Honeycutt, Taylorsville; Aaron Martin, Laurel Springs; Dylan Kyle Mayberry, Taylorsville; and Michael Ethan Reed, North Wilkesboro.

AUTOMOTIVE SYSTEMS TECHNOLOGY - Engine Performance: Andrew Eli Hicks, Hays; Devin Lee Honeycutt, Taylorsville; Aaron Martin, Laurel Springs; Dylan Kyle Mayberry, Taylorsville; and Michael Ethan Reed, North Wilkesboro.

AUTOMOTIVE SYSTEMS TECHNOLOGY – Transportation Climate Control: Michael Griffith, Wilkesboro; Tyler Jordan Lovette, North Wilkesboro; Dustin Jay Pardue, Vilas; Michael Ethan Reed, North Wilkesboro; Angel L. Sharp, Appleton, ME; and Gene Curtis Shepherd, North Wilkesboro.

AUTOMOTIVE SYSTEMS TECHNOLOGY – UNDER CAR: Jimmy Nolan Cardwell, Wilkesboro; Joseph Daniel Cartner, Mocksville; Julian Castillo, Sparta; Jason Lee Clarke, McGrady; Juan Jesus Galeana-Sanchez, Jonesville; Dylan Kenneth Houck, Millers Creek; Jason Edgar Hubbard, Mount Airy; Eustacio Limon-Umanzor, Moravian Falls; Antonio Nunez, Jonesville; Dustin Jay Pardue, Vilas; Michael Ethan Reed, North Wilkesboro; Gideon Lukas Spendlove, West Jefferson; and Luke Everett Sturdivant, Wilkesboro.

BUILDING CONSTRUCTION TECHNOLOGY - Carpentry: Robert Joseph Bentley, Hayes; Kobe Mason Pennington, Millers Creek; Fernando Ramirez, West Jefferson; and Hunter Bradley Wilhelm, Statesville.

BUILDING CONSTRUCTION TECHNOLOGY - Construction Management: Alex Byrd, Wilkesboro; Jacob Reece Huffman, Yadkinville; and Matthew Thomas Jarvis, Roaring River.

BUILDING CONSTRUCTION TECHNOLOGY - Construction Mechanical Trades: Alex Byrd, Wilkesboro; Jacob Reece Huffman, Yadkinville; and Matthew Thomas Jarvis, Roaring River.

BUILDING CONSTRUCTION TECHNOLOGY – Intro to Building Construction: Alejandro Castillo, Wilkesboro.

COLLISION REPAIR AND REFINISHING TECHNOLOGY - Body Shop Operations: Jerry Kyle Moretz, Boone.

DIESEL AND HEAVY EQUIPMENT TECHNOLOGY - Advanced Diesel P/M Diagnosis: Ethan Thomas Galliher, Harmony; Logan Daniel Creed Guinn, Newland; Rylan C. Long, North Wilkesboro; James Moretz, Boone; and Brandi Myrick Thomas, Colfax.

DIESEL AND HEAVY EQUIPMENT TECHNOLOGY- Diesel and Heavy Equipment Technology: Gene Curtis Shepherd, North Wilkesboro.

DIESEL AND HEAVY EQUIPMENT TECHNOLOGY- Engine Systems: Nicholas Cage Cook, Traphill and Logan Daniel Creed Guinn, Newland.

DIESEL AND HEAVY EQUIPMENT TECHNOLOGY- Power Trains: Andrew Scott Barker, Sparta; Dustin Lee Canter, Boone; Nicholas Cage Cook, Traphill; Dylan Kenneth Houck, Millers Creek; Thomas Andrew Johnson, Jonesville; Devin Trevor Laws, Boomer; Samuel Charles Lincomfelt, Hamptonville; Dawson Nixon, Jonesville; Jeremy Starnes, Hickory;

Brandi Myrick Thomas, Colfax; John Jacob Thompson, Jonesville; and Marcelo Denza Zacatenco, North Wilkesboro.

DIESEL AND HEAVY EQUIPMENT TECHNOLOGY- Suspension & Engine Management: Logan Daniel Creed Guinn, Newland and Brandi Myrick Thomas, Colfax.

DIESEL AND HEAVY EQUIPMENT TECHNOLOGY Vehicle Maintenance: Ethan Thomas Galliher, Harmony; Logan Daniel Creed Guinn, Newland; Rylan C. Long, North Wilkesboro; James Moretz, Boone; and Brandi Myrick Thomas, Colfax.

HORTICULTURE TECHNOLOGY - Basic Horticulture: Sierra Michelle Hall, Hiddenite; Benton David Isaacs, Purlear; David Bradley Milam, Stony Point; and Nicholas James Milam, Troutman.

HORTICULTURE TECHNOLOGY- Garden Center Management: Jacob Cook, Statesville.

HORTICULTURE TECHNOLOGY – Growing: Jacob Cook, Statesville.

HORTICULTURE TECHNOLOGY - Introduction to Horticulture: Jacob Cook, Statesville; Clay Lester Johnson, Wilkesboro; and Jonathan Cole Pearson, Boomer.

HORTICULTURE TECHNOLOGY- Landscape Techniques: Jackson Cody Ashley, Warrensville; Jacob Cook, Statesville; and Tyler Andrew Noblett, West Jefferson.

HORTICULTURE TECHNOLOGY- Plant Production Technology: Colby Glenn Baldwin, Jefferson and Jacob Cook, Statesville.

WELDING- Basic Welding: Matthew Cera, Millers Creek; Brayden Hunter McGlamery, North Wilkesboro; Tyler Lee McKinney, Elkin; Austin Nathaniel Perry, Hays; John Grayson Yates, Purlear; and Josiah Zacharias, North Wilkesboro.

WELDING – MIG: Trenton Ray Church, Traphill; Luke Delton Cothren, Hays; Weston Alan Johnson, North Wilkesboro; Tyler Lee McKinney, Elkin; Rustin Dwayne Miller, Millers Creek; Conley Jacob Myers, Boomer; Raymond Cean O'Grady, Millers Creek; Aaron Brady Smith, Elkin; Brandon Scott Vickers, Hays; Jake Thomas Walker, Hays; Grayson Yates, Purlear;

And Josiah Zacharias, North Wilkesboro.

WELDING – MIG/TIG: Kaleb Devante Buck, Hays; Luke Delton Cothren, Hays; Avery Thomas Hart, North Wilkesboro; Dillon Cole Hollar, Wilkesboro; Brandon Elias Lopez-Delgado, North Wilkesboro; Cameron Hunter Lovette, Millers Creek; Tyler Lee McKinney, Elkin; Rustin Dwayne Miller, Millers Creek; Conley Jacob Myers, Boomer; Raymond Cean O'Grady, Millers Creek; Brandon Scott Vickers, Hays; Patrick Dale Vickers, Traphill; Jake Thomas Walker, Hays; and John Grayson Yates, Purlear.

WELDING – STICK: Kaleb Devante Buck, Hays; Matthew Cera, Millers Creek; Trenton Ray Church, Traphill; Luke Delton Cothren, Hays; Avery Thomas Hart, North Wilkesboro; Dillon Cole Hollar, Wilkesboro; Weston Alan Johnson, North Wilkesboro; Cameron Hunter Lovette, Millers Creek; Rustin Dwayne Miller, Millers Creek; Raymond Cean O'Grady, Millers Creek; Aaron Brady Smith, Elkin; Brandon Scott Vickers, Hays; Jake Thomas Walker, Hays; Christopher Loyd Williams, Wilkesboro; and Josiah Zacharias, North Wilkesboro.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.