TownNews.com Content Exchange

Homicides are rising at a record pace in the United States. According to a recent FBI report, there were a total of 21,570 murders committed in 2020, the most of any year in the last two and a half decades and up nearly 30% from 2019 -- the largest annual increase on record.

The spike in homicides came during a tumultuous year. The COVID-19 pandemic shut down schools and left millions of Americans out of work. Footage of the murder of George Floyd by a Minneapolis police officer rattled confidence in American law enforcement and sparked nationwide protests. Firearms sales soared, and tens of millions of new guns proliferated across communities nationwide. Here is a look at the states where gun sales are surging.

Some experts speculate that each of these factors likely played a role in rising homicide rates nationwide. While it may be years before the precise causal factors are identified, many U.S. cities are bearing the brunt of the rash of deadly violence. In metropolitan areas across the country, the increase in homicides last year eclipsed the national surge -- in some cases, many times over.

The number of homicides reported in the Raleigh, North Carolina, metro area has nearly doubled over the last year, from 24 in 2019 to 47 in 2020. Despite the increase, the metro area's homicide rate of 3.3 incidents per 100,000 people remains lower than the 6.5 per 100,000 national increase.

As in many other American cities, the rise in homicide cases is occurring alongside rising gun violence -- a trend that shows no signs of slowing so far in 2021. As of mid-September 2021, there were 600 crimes involving guns in Raleigh proper alone, up from 491 over the same period in 2020 and 480 in 2019.

All data in this story is at the metro area level from the FBI. Only metro areas with populations of at least 250,000 residents and at least one homicide in 2019 were considered.

 

RankState1-yr. change in reported murders (%)Total murders in 2020Murders per 100,000 peopleViolent crimes per 100,000 people
1Cedar Rapids, IA500.0124.4251.9
2Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL225.0266.9475.9
3Brownsville-Harlingen, TX225.0133.1360.8
4Greeley, CO220.0164.8324.2
5Sioux Falls, SD200.0155.5477.7
6Wilmington, NC188.9268.6372.1
7Lubbock, TX181.8319.5919.4
8Killeen-Temple, TX152.64810.3377.2
9Flint, MI150.07518.6577.6
10Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY142.9343.9272.4
11Gainesville, FL142.9175.1760.3
12Trenton-Princeton, NJ141.24111.2358.6
13Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA130.8305.2350.0
14Madison, WI112.5172.5201.7
15Canton-Massillon, OH111.1194.8366.2
16Grand Rapids-Kentwood, MI108.3504.6350.1
17Shreveport-Bossier City, LA107.38521.6683.0
18Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA100.0124.4357.1
19Laredo, TX100.0124.3335.9
20Merced, CA100.0248.7598.6
21College Station-Bryan, TX100.0103.7298.0
22Raleigh-Cary, NC95.8473.3223.6
23Vallejo, CA90.5408.9525.7
24Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI85.620613.1678.2
25McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX84.2354.0274.8
26Rockford, IL80.03610.8770.7
27Reno, NV80.0275.6462.9
28Syracuse, NY75.0355.4303.8
29New Haven-Milford, CT75.0496.1256.3
30Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL73.9405.4286.8
31Cleveland-Elyria, OH72.121010.3440.6
32Columbus, OH69.91929.0313.2
33Stockton, CA68.08411.0722.8
34Akron, OH66.7557.8378.4
35Kalamazoo-Portage, MI66.7207.5663.3
36Salt Lake City, UT62.2604.8384.0
37Green Bay, WI60.082.5225.0
38Asheville, NC60.0245.1317.1
39Knoxville, TN60.0566.4381.9
40Toledo, OH55.6568.8485.6
41Ogden-Clearfield, UT55.6142.0172.9
42Tucson, AZ53.6868.1473.5
43Springfield, MO52.9265.5631.6
44Visalia, CA45.0296.2366.0
45Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk, CT42.9404.3163.9
46Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA42.9206.5363.6
47Colorado Springs, CO42.4476.2486.6
48Rochester, NY42.1545.1262.0
49San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA40.072.5289.6
50Tallahassee, FL40.0359.0555.7

 

Recommended for you

This article originally ran on 247wallst.com.

Locations

TownNews.com Content Exchange

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.